2019

Best Ensemble

Peter Pan - Richmond Theatre

Snow White – Towngate Theatre Basildon

Peter Pan –  Sheffield Lyceum

Dick Whittington – Middlesbrough Theatre

Peter Pan – DeMontfort Hall Leicester

 

Best Pantomime Animal

Sponsored by RARE Design

Toby Falla – Dick Whittington – Theatr Clwyd

Dale Superville – Jack and the Beanstalk – Mercury Theatre Colchester

Marc Zayat – Jack and the Beanstalk – Watford Palace

Alexis Canning – Dick Whittington – Rotherham Civic Theatre

Charlie Raine – Beauty and the Beast – Customs House South Shields

 

Best Song Sheet

Johnny Mac – Glasgow King’s Theatre

Timothy Lucas – Portsmouth New Theatre

Andy Ford – Theatre Royal Plymouth

Ant Payne – The Stag Sevenoaks

Allan Stewart – Edinburgh King’s Theatre

 

Best Lighting / Video

Sponsored by Production, Light & Sound

Duncan McLean – Snow White – London Palladium

Ben Cracknell – Goldilocks and the Three Bears – Newcastle Theatre Royal

Pete Watts – Peter Pan – Richmond Theatre

Russell Payne – Jack and the Beanstalk – Exeter Northcott Theatre

Graham J McClusky – Cinderella – Churchill Theatre Bromley

 

Best Sound Design

Sponsored by JPSL

Gareth Owen – Snow White – London Palladium

James Cook – Jack and the Beanstalk – Derby Arena

Adam P McCready – Robin Hood – Nottingham Playhouse

Ted Westwood – Dick Whittington – Gatehouse Theatre Stafford

Oliver Durrant – Dick Whittington – Theatre Royal Windsor

 

 

Best Costume Design

Sponsored by LP Creatives

Lilly Arnold – Sleeping Beauty – Theatre Royal Stratford East

Michael J Batchelor – Various Dame Costumes for Evolution

Hugh Durrant – Snow White – London Palladium

Liz Dennis – Beauty and the Beast – Blackpool Grand Theatre

Mike Coldman  – Specialist dame costumes for Qdos Pantomimes

 

Best Director

Kathryn Rooney – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome

Guy Unsworth – Cinderella – Manchester Opera House

Paul Tate – Cinderella – Castle Theatre Wellingborough

Susie McKenna – Aladdin – Hackney Empire

Jimmy Johnson – Peter Pan – Sunderland Empire

 

Musical Achievement

Sponsored by ABRSM

Greg Last – The Snow Queen – Liverpool Everyman

Rick Coates – Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

Ollie Kaiper-Leach – Dick Whittington – The Stag Sevenoaks

Stephen Robiers – Sleeping Beauty – Palace Theatre Kilmarnock

James Barry and Simon Slater – Beauty and the Beast – Theatre Royal Winchester

 

Best Choreography

Sponsored by Stagecoach

James Bennett – Robin Hood – Regent Theatre Stoke

Twist & Pulse – Aladdin – Kettering Lighthouse Theatre

James Robinson – Dick Whittington – Middlesbrough Theatre

Lizzie Gee – Cinderella – New Victoria Theatre Woking

Katie Beard – Cinderella – Yvonne Arnaud Theatre Guildford

 

Best Speciality / Double Act

Diversity – Aladdin – Cliffs Pavilion Southend-on-Sea

Sascha Williams – Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

The Grumbleweeds – Peter Pan – Royal & Derngate Northampton

Berserk Riders – Goldilocks and the Three Bears – Newcastle Theatre Royal

Phil Hitchcock – Robin Hood –  Milton Keynes Theatre

 

 

Best Staging and Set

Sponsored by Harrogate Scenic Services

Victoria Spearing – Dick Whittington – South Hill Park Arts Centre

Mark Walters – The Grand Old Dame of York – York Theatre Royal

Fox and Shriek – Beauty and the Beast – Customs House South Shields

Cleo Pettitt – Jack and the Beanstalk – Watford Palace Theatre

Lilly Arnold – Sleeping Beauty – Theatre Royal Stratford East

 

Best Script

Christian Patterson – Dick Whittington – Theatr Clwyd

Paul Hendy – Cinderella – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury

Joyce Branagh – Dick Whittington – South Hill Parks Arts Centre

Jon Monie – Beauty and the Beast – Blackpool Grand Theatre

Jonny McKnight – Sleepin’ Cutie – Macrobert Arts Centre

 

Best Special Effect

Sponsored by Flash Bang Media

The Galleon – Twins FX – Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

Flying Dragon – Twins FX – Snow White – London Palladium

Josh Grigg – Magic Carpet – Aladdin – Everyman Theatre Cheltenham

Flying Dragon –  Aladdin – Hackney Empire

Flying Sequence – Aladdin  – The Theatre Chipping Norton   

 

Best Newcomer

Ella-Jane Thomas – Beauty and the Beast – Loughborough Town Hall

Luke Panchaud – Cinderella – Tivoli Theatre Wimborne

Robin Kingsland – Robin Hood – Nottingham Playhouse

Duane Gooden – Aladdin – Broadway Theatre Catford

Steven Roberts – Aladdin – Theatre Royal Norwich

 

Best Ugly Sisters

Sponsored by Molly Limpets

Ben Roddy and Lloyd Hollet – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury

Peter Gordon and Nick Barclay – Yvonne Theatre Guildford

Fine Time Fontayne and Simeon Truby – Oldham Coliseum

Jack Land Noble and Graham Hoadley – Churchill Theatre Bromley

Les Dennis and Connor McIntyre – Opera House Manchester

 

Best Mythical Being (Fairy)

Emma Stansfield – Jack and the Beanstalk – Exeter Northcott Theatre

Jess Robinson – Aladdin – The Hawth Crawley

Lesley Joseph – Cinderella – Churchill Theatre Bromley

Jo Freer –  Sleeping Beauty –  Alhambra Theatre Dunfermline    

Michelle Gayle – Cinderella – Yvonne Arnaud Theatre Guildford

 

Best Supporting Male

Marcus Patrick – Cinderella – Kings Theatre Southsea

Tom Capper – Beauty and the Beast – Princess Hall Aldershot

Paul-James Corrigan – Aladdin – Glasgow King’s Theatre

Bob Golding – Cinderella – St Albans Arena

Marcus Knibbs – Beauty and the Beast – Blackpool Grand Theatre

 

Best Supporting Female

Tameka Empson – Aladdin – Hackney Empire

Wendi Peters – Peter Pan – Sheffield Lyceum

Sam Bailey – Peter Pan – DeMontfort Hall Leicester

Katie Allen – Peter Pan – Billingham Forum

Naomi Slater – Peter Pan – Marina Theatre Lowestoft

 

Best Dame

Sponsored by Limelight Scripts

Gary Wilmot – Snow White – London Palladium

Morgan Brind – Jack and the Beanstalk – Derby Arena

Clive Rowe – Aladdin – Hackney Empire

Fraser Boyle – Sleeping Beauty – Palace Theatre Kilmarnock

Gordon Cooper – Aladdin – Octagon Theatre Yeovil

 

Best Female Villain

Hannah-Jane Fox - Snow White – Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

Sophie Ladds – Snow White – Towngate Theatre Basildon

Su Pollard – Snow White – Festival Theatre Malvern

Dawn French – Snow White – London Palladium

Rita Simons  – Sleeping Beauty – Bournemouth Pavilion

 

Best Male Villain

Sponsored by CME Personnel

David Leonard – The Grand Old Dame of York – Theatre Royal York

Robert Lindsay – Peter Pan – Richmond Theatre

Jimmy Osmond / Darren Day / Lukas Redford - Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

Miles Western – Aladdin – Everyman Theatre Cheltenham

Anthony Spargo – Robinson Crusoe – Greenwich Theatre

 

Best Principal Boy

David Ribi – Peter Pan – Sheffield Lyceum

Chris Jarvis – Dick Whittington – Poole Lighthouse

Gemma Sutton – Aladdin – Hackney Empire

Jaymi Hensley – Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

Josh Andrews – Peter Pan – Sunderland Empire

 

Best Principal Girl

Gillian Parkhouse – Beauty and the Beast – Edinburgh King’s Theatre

Samantha Dorrance – Peter Pan – Sheffield Lyceum

Jemma Carlisle – Cinderella – St Albans Arena

Liberty Buckland – Beauty and the Beast – Salisbury Playhouse

Harriet Hare – Jack and the Beanstalk – Harrogate Theatre

Best Comic

Ben Nickless – Cinderella – Manchester Opera House

David John Hopper – Beauty and the Beast – Customs House South Shields

Ian Sheepie Smith – Aladdin – Motherwell Theatre

Kev Orkian – Peter Pan – DeMontfort Hall Leicester

Ed Petrie – Cinderella – Ferneham Hall 

 

Pantomime of the Year

Venues over 1500 seats

Jack and the Beanstalk – Belfast Opera House

Peter Pan – Birmingham Hippodrome

Cinderella – Manchester Opera House

Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome

Aladdin – Glasgow King’s Theatre

 

Pantomime of the Year

Venues between 750- 1500 seats

Peter Pan – DeMontfort Hall Leicester

Beauty and the Beast – Edinburgh King’s Theatre

Aladdin – Worthing Pavilion

Cinderella – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury

Aladdin – Hackney Empire

 

Pantomime of the Year

Venues under 750 seats

Aladdin – Everyman Theatre Cheltenham

Dick Whittington – Middlesbrough Theatre

Snow White – Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

Peter Pan – The Courtyard Hereford

Dick Whittington – Poole Lighthouse

 

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Berwick Kaler

© 2018 The Great British Pantomime Awards

info@pantomimeawards.co.uk

OUR SPONSORS

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube