Logo

Nominations 2017

 

Pantomime of the Year

 

1500+

Nominations:

Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome – FFE

Robin Hood – Southampton Mayflower – Qdos

Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

Cinderella – London Palladium – Qdos

 

750-1500

Nominations:

Snow White – Sheffield Lyceum – Evolution

Dick Whittington – Canterbury – Evolution

Sleeping Beauty – Swansea Grand - Qdos

Sleeping Beauty – Hackney Empire - Independent

 

Under 750

Nominations:

Sleeping Beauty – Lichfield Garrick – Evolution

Peter Pan – Greenwich – In House

Sleeping Beauty – Basildon Towngate Theatre – Independent

Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf

 

Best Comic

Nominations:

Stephen Mulhurn – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury – Evolution

Matt Slack – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome – Qdos

Justin Fletcher – Snow White - Hexagon Reading - Imagine

Tam Ryan – Cinderella – Floral Pavilion New Brighton – UK Productions

 

Best Leading Female

Nominations:

Olivia Birchenough – Cinderella – Floral Pavillion – UK Productions

Carla Dudgeon – Cinderella – Derby Arena – PHA

Natasha J Barnes - Cinderella – London Palladium – Qdos

Rhiannon Chesterman – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome – FFE

 

Best Leading Male

Nominations:

Ben Adams – Aladdin – Manchester Opera House - FFE

John Barrowman – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

Julian Clary – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

Jon Lee – Peter Pan – Bradford Alhambra - Qdos  

 

The 'CME Personnel Consultancy' Award for Best Male Baddie

Nominations:

Tom Lister – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Stevenage – Jordan Productions

John Barr – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury – Evolution

Kevin McGowan – Aladdin – Nottingham Playhouse – In house

David Leonard – Cinderella – York Theatre Royal – In house

 

he 'CME Personnel Consultancy' Award for Best Female Baddie

Nominations:

Sharon D Clarke – Sleeping Beauty – Hackney Empire – Independent

Leanne Campbell – Snow White – Liverpool Empire – FFE

Wendi Peters – Snow White – Sheffield Lyceum – Evolution

Vicki Stone – Aladdin – Lyric Hammersmith – In House

 

The 'Limelight Scripts' Award for Best Dame

Nominations:

Paul Morse – Snow White – Hexagon Reading – Imagine

Andrew Pollard – Peter Pan – Greenwich - Independent

Damian Williams – Snow White – Sheffield Lyceum – Evolution

Michael Batchelor – Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley – Evolution

 

Best Supporting Male

Nominations:

Tom Connor – Beauty & the Beast – Liverpool Everyman - Independent

Samuel Holmes – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome – FFE

Christopher Chilton – Dick Whittington – Harrogate – IndependentAndy Ford – Snow White – Woking - FFE

 

Best Fairy

Nominations:

Lucy Evans – Peter Pan – Bradford Alhambra - Qdos

Amanda Holden – Cinderella – London Palladium – Qdos

Hannah Potts – Cinderella – Regent Theatre Stoke - FFE

Lisa Davina Philip – Dick Whittington – Canterbury - Evolution

 

Best Ugly Sisters

Nominations:

Christian Patterson & Simon Nehan – Regent Theatre Stoke – FFE

Dean Horner & Oliver Gray – Cinderella – Derby Arena – PHA

Ian Smith & Matt Daines – Theatre Seven Shrewsbury – Evolution

Gregor Fisher & Tony Roper – Kings Theatre Glasgow - FFE

 

 

Best Pantomime Newcomer

Nominations:

Danny Colligan – Alddin – Aylesbury - FFE

Charlie Quirke – Cinderella - Hayes – Qdos

Doreen Tipton – Aladdin – Wolverhampton Grand – Qdos

Tony Maudsley – Jack & The Beanstalk – Nottingham Theatre Royal – Qdos

 

 

Best Special Effects

Nominations:

Twins FX – Shark – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome - Qdos

Scott  Brooker - Hackney Empire – Dragon – In House

Twins FX – Flying Coach & Horses – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

Twins FX – Upside Moped – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

 

Best Script

Nominations:

Brad Fitt – Sleeping Beauty – Towngate Theatre Basildon – In House

Andrew Pollard – Robinson Crusoe – Chipping Norton – In House

Christian Patterson – Cinderella – Regent Theatre Stoke – FFE

Morgan Brind – Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf

 

 

Best Staging and Set

Nominations:

Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

Cinderella – Theatre Royal York – In House

Cinderella – Loughborough Town Hall – Little Wolf

Beauty & The Beast – Watford Palace Theatre – In House

 

Best Choreography

Nominations:

Nikki Wilkes – Cinderella – Stoke on Trent – FFE

Sleeping Beauty – Towngate Theatre Basildon – In House

Stilly Dee – Peter Pan – Alhambra - Bradford

Twist & Pulse – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Stevenage - Jordan

 

Best Musical Direction/Supervision

Nominations

:Gary Hind – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

Kevin Oliver Jones – Peter Pan – The Hawth Crawley - Evolution

Zara Nunn – Cinderella - Oxford Playhouse – In House

Steve Power – Cinderella – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

 

The 'Production Light and Sound' Award for Best Director

Nominations:Michael Harrison – Cinderella – London Palladium - Qdos

Anthony Houghton – Cinderlla – Bristol Hippodrome - FFE

Paul Hendy – Dick Whittington – Marlowe Theatre Canterbury - Evolution

Chris Jarvis – Sleeping Beauty – Richmond Theatre - FFE

 

Best Double Act

Nominations:

The Chuckle Brothers – Jack & The Beanstalk - Nottingham Theatre Royal – Qdos

Clive Webb & Danny Adams – Cinderella – Theatre Royal Newcastle - Qdos

The Krankies – Dick Whittington – Birmingham Hippodrome – Qdos

Twist & Pulse – Peter Pan – Gordon Craig Stevenage – Jordan Productions

 

Lifetime Achievement

Winner:TBA

 

 

2016/2017 Nominations

outline-star-48