FADEDLOGO8003

WINEr -

Best Ensemble

WINNER - Hexagon Reading  - Peter Pan

Towngate Basildon - Aladdin

Salisbury Playhouse – Jack & the Beanstalk

Sheffield Lyceum – Mother Goose

York Theatre Royal – Jack & the Beanstalk

 

Best Song Sheet

Ed Thorpe – Winchester

Richard Ellis – Riverfront Theatre Newport

WINNER - Matt Slack – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome

Mark James – Cinderella - Festival Theatre Malvern

Craig Hollingsworth – Cinderella - Belgrade Theatre Coventry

 

Best Lighting

Sponsored by Production Light and Sound

WINNER - Ben Cracknell – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome

Peter Watts – Sleeping Beauty- Glasgow Kings Theatre

Tim Deiling – Lyric Hammersmith

Nathan Long – Greenwich Theatre London

Ben Cracknell – Peter Pan - Newcastle Theatre Royal

 

Best Costume Design

Sponsored by Maxine’s Feathers

David Shields – Mercury Theatre Colchester

Hugh Durrant – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

Michael Batchelor – Dame’s Outfits for Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum

WINNER - Paul Shriek – Customs House South Shields

Alison Brown Macroberts Art Centre Stirling

 

Best Double Act

Paul Zerdin & Sam – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

WINNER - The Chuckle Brothers – Snow White- Mayflower Southampton

The Grumbleweeds – Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome

Joshua Coley & Christina Murray (Pickle & Lilly) Corn Exchange Newbury

Louise McCarthy & Gayle Telfer-Stevens. – Jack & The Beanstalk SECC Glasgow

 

Best Director

Phil Clarke – Everyman Cheltenham

Eric Potts – Snow White - Darlington Hippodrome

WINNER - Chris Nelson – Snow White - Waterside Aylesbury

Christian Patterson & Jonny Wilkes – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke on Trent

Damian Sandys – Cinderella - Blackpool Grand

 

Musical Supervision

Gary Hind – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

WINNER - Robert Hyman & Trish Cooke – Stratford East

Elliot Styche –  Jack & the Beanstalk -  York Theatre Royal

Ben Goddard – Ipswich Wolsey

Anthony England – Guildford Yvonne Arnaud

 

Best Choreography

Nikki Wilkes – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke on Trent

Ashley Johnson – Kings Theatre Southsea

Dee Jago – Sleeping Beauty -Theatre Royal Norwich

Richard Roe – Hackney Empire

WINNER - Twist & Pulse –  Jack & The Beanstalk - Gordon Craig Theatre Stevenage

 

Best Speciality Act

Pete Firman – Snow White - Churchill Theatre Bromley

Diversity – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

Ashleigh & Friends – Jack & the Beanstalk - Wycome Swan

WINNER - The Timbuktu Tumblers – Peter Pan - Newcastle Theatre Royal

Phil Hitchcock – Robin Hood - New Victoria Theatre

 

Best Staging & Set

WINNER - Morgan Brind – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena

Keith Orton – Queens Theatre Hornchurch

William Fricker – Stratford East

James Button – Jack & the Beanstalk - Salisbury Playhouse

Victoria Spearing – Bracknell Southill Parks Art Centre

 

 

Best Script

Michael Harrison & Allan Stewart – Cinderella - Edinburgh Kings Theatre

Morgan Brind – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena

Daniel Buckroyd – Mercury Theatre Colchester

WINNER - Alan McHugh & David McGillivray – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

Sarah A Nixon & Mark Chatterton – Liverpool Everyman

 

Special Effects

WINNER - Flying  Bus – Twins FX – Dick Whittington - London Palladium

Flying Carpet - Tivoli Theatre Wimborne

Beast Transformation – Beauty & the Beast - Derby Arena

Three Headed Dog – Robin Hood - Loughborough Town Hall

Fire Breathing Dragon – Hall for Cornwall Truro

 

Best Newcomer

Ronan Parke – Aladdin -Northwich Memorial Hall

Beverly Knight – Cinderella- Birmingham Hippodrome

WINNER - Al Murray – Jack & the Beanstalk- New Wimbledon Theatre

Danny Beard – The Stag Sevenoakes

Peter Firman – Snow White - Churchill Theatre Bromley

 

Best Ugly Sisters

Sponsored by Molly Limpets

Ian Smith & Matt Daines – Yeovil

Jack Land Noble & Graham Hoadly – Bradford Alhambra

WINNER - Ben Stock & Neal Wright - Milton Keynes Theatre

The Harper Brothers – Forum Theatre Billingham

Jamie Morris & Tarot Joseph – Grand Theatre Blackpool

 

Best Fairy

WINNER - Elaine C Smith – Sleeping Beauty - Glasgow Kings Theatre

Lisa Davina Philip – Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum

Janine Duvutski – Sunderland Empire

Amanda Coutts – Aladdin - Regent Theatre Stoke

Robyn Mellor – Jack & the Beanstalk -New Wimbledon Theatre

 

Best Supporting Male

Nigel Havers – Dick Whittington- The London Palladium

WINNER - Richard David Caine – The Pavilion Worthing

Ian Kirkby – Aladdin - St Albans Arena

Luke Adamson – Jack & The Beanstalk- Theatre Royal York

Stephane Anelli – Hackney Empire

 

Best Dame

Sponsored by Limelight Scripts

David Robbins – Aladdin -Bristol Hippodrome

Andrew Ryan – Beauty & the Beast - Theatre Royal Nottingham

WINNER - Ben Roddy – Peter Pan - Marlowe Theatre Canterbury

Donovan Christian Cary – Princes Hall Aldershot

Anthony Stuart Hicks – Mercury Theatre Colchester

 

Female Baddie

Grant Stott – Cinderella- Edinburgh Kings Theatre

Carli Norris – Mercury Theatre Colchester

Vikki Stone – Lyric Hammersmith

WINNER - Elaine Paige – Dick Whittington -London Palladium

Zoe Birkett.- Snow White- Darlington Hippodrome

 

Male Baddie

Sponsored by CME

Kit Hesketh-Harvey – Yvonne Arnaud Guildford

WINNER - Lawrence Boothman – Robin Hood- Loughborough Town Hall

David Leonard – Jack & the Beanstalk- York Theatre Royal

Steve Serlin – Salisbury Playhouse

Stefan Pejic – Swansea Grand Theatre

 

Leading Male

Sponsored by Encore Radio

Danny Mac – Cinderella- Birmingham Hippodrome

Edward Rowe – Truro Hall for Cornwall

WINNER - Charlie Stemp – Dick Whittington -  London Palladium

Sam Harrison – Salisbury Playhouse

Dale Mathurin – Watford Palace

 

Leading Female

WINNER - Faith Omole – Lyric Hammersmith

Lucy Jane Quinlan – Lighthouse Poole

Devon-Elise Johnson – Theatre Royal Bath

Hannah Boyce – Snow White- Lighthouse Kettering

 

 

Best Comic

Andy Collins -  Snow White -  Aylesbury Waterside Theatre

Aiden O'Neill - Jack and the Beanstalk -  Gordon Craig Stevenage

Jonny Mac - Sleeping Beauty - Glasgow Kings Theatre

WINNER - Danny Adams – Peter Pan- Theatre Royal Newcastle

Tweedy – Cheltenham Everyman

 

Best Pantomime under 750 Seats

Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

Robin Hood - Loughborough Town Hall

WINNER - Jack & The Beanstalk - Salisbury Playhouse

Snow White - Mercury Theatre Colchester

Dick Whittington -  Yvonne Arnaud Guildford

 

Best Pantomime 750 – 1500 Seats

Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

Aladdin – Regent Theatre Stoke

Sleeping Beauty - Weymouth Pavilion

WINNER - Mother Goose - Sheffield Lyceum

Sleeping Beauty - Theatre Royal Norwich

Snow White - Waterside Aylesbury

Peter Pan - Belfast Grand Theatre

 

Pantomime of the Year 1500+

Sponsored by Gallone’s Ice Cream

Cinderella - Birmingham Hippodrome

Sleeping Beauty – Glasgow Kings Theatre

WINNER - Dick Whittington – London Palladium

Beauty & The Beast – Derby Arena

Aladdin – Bristol Hippodrome

 

Lifetime Achievement

Nick Thomas

Roy Hudd

2018 WINNERS